2018 Fall Meeting Schedule

Wednesday, October 3:

8:00 a.m. – 6:00 p.m.
Registration

8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Hospitality Room

8:30 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.
NEED Teachers Workshop

9:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
NOIA Future Leaders Seminar

10:30 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.
Executive Committee (Closed Session)

12:00 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.
Lunch
Speaker: KT McFarland

2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Health, Safety, Security & Environment Committee
Safety in Seas Award Winners Presentations
Culture of Safety Presenter: David Carmony, EnVen Energy Corporation
Safety Practice Presenter: Aileen Kenney, Deepwater Wind

3:10 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Speaker: Scott Angelle, Bureau of Safety & Environmental Enforcement
Sponsored by the Government Affairs Committee

4:10 p.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Geological & Geophysical Committee
Moderator: Kristian Johansen, TGS
Panelists: Gary Isaksen, ExxonMobil
Aileen Kenney, Deepwater Wind

Dr. Ruth Perry, Shell

6:30 p.m. – 9:30 p.m.
Welcome Reception & Dinner
“Life & Writing in the Mountain Time Zone”
Speaker: CJ Box, Novelist

 

Thursday, October 4:

7:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Registration

7:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.
Hospitality Room

8:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.
Breakfast
Speaker: Richard Karlgaard

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
“Is It the Right Time for South America: Featuring Brazil & Guyana”
Moderator: Martin Stäuble, Shell
Panelists: Tim Chisholm, Hess
Sara Courbis, Ecology & the Environment
José Firmo, Instituto Brasileiro de Petróleo (IBP)
Jonathan Landes, TechnipFMC

Erik Oswald, Exxonmobil


11:10 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Offshore Renewables Committee
Speakers: Roy Francis, Gulf Island Fabrication
Michael Olsen, Equinor

Afternoon Free
12:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m.
Golf Tournament
Sporting Clays Shoot
Mission Kayaking

6:15 p.m. – 10:00 p.m.
San Antonio Fiesta

Friday, October 5:

7:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Hospitality Room

8:00 a.m. – 9:20 a.m.
Breakfast
Speaker: Mary Cheney, Pollster
Sponsored by the PAC Committee 

9:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.
“A Service Company Perspective: Surviving in the U.S. GOM”
Moderator: Jim Wicklund, Credit-Suisse
Panelists: Craig Broussard, Subsea 7
Kirk Meche, Gulf Island Fabrication
Lees Rodionov, Schlumberger
John Rynd, Tidewater
Allen Sanders, Anadarko
Starlee Sykes, BP

11:10 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.
“Cybersecurity 3.0:  The Big, Bad and Ugly, and How to Keep Yourself Out of the Hot Seat”
Speaker: Jennifer Martin, Orrick
Sponsored by the Technology Policy Committee 

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m.
Board of Directors & Membership Committee

12:30 p.m.
Buffet Lunch
Outdoor Event (Weather Permitting) 

All committee meetings and general sessions are open to all meeting attendees with the exception of the Executive Committee Meeting.

(NOIA Membership Meetings are closed to the public and press)

Back to NOIA Fall Meeting Home Page